Home Page

Mast 01
Mast 02
Mast 03
Mast 04
Mast 05
Mast 06
Mast 07
Mast 08

Facebook  Twitter

Listen Live

Davis & Elkins College hosted the 47th annual Eastern Regional Science Fair for middle and senior high school students this spring and presented a little over two dozen awards for outstanding scientific presentations. The two-day event attracted 41 entries from students in Barbour, Pendleton, Pocahontas, Randolph, Taylor, Tucker, Upshur and Webster counties.

Senior high overall honors were awarded to: First place and winner of $250 – Dakota Cook and Paden Rightsell, Pendleton County High School; Second place and winner of $150 – Madison Manly, Pendleton County High School; Third place and winner of $100 – Maria Pomales, Pendleton County High School; and Honorable mention – Corrine McDaniel, Philip Barbour High School.

Middle school overall honors were awarded to: First place and winner of $125 - Andrew Harper, Pendleton County Middle School; Second place and winner of $75 – Morgan Manly, Pendleton County Middle School; and Third place and winner of $50 - Jessica Melvin, Kasson Middle School.

The Davis & Elkins College Chi Beta Phi Award for best use of scientific method was presented to: Senior high winner Dakota Cook and Paden Rightsell, Pendleton County High School, and middle school winner, Andrew Harper, Pendleton County Middle School.

Middle school winners by category were: Applied Science: first place - Mykal Hoffman, Belington Middle School; second place – Anna Ruf, Belington Middle School; third place – Thomas Davis, Pendleton County Middle School; and honorable mention – Austin Davis, Belington Middle School.

Middle school Biology and Environmental Science: first place – Jessica Melvin, Kasson Middle School; second place – Zoe Payne, Belington Middle School; third place – JT Ward, Belington Middle School; honorable mention – Moriah Mitchell, Kasson Middle School, and Micah Harris, Kasson Middle School.

Middle school Physical Science: first place – Andrew Harper, Pendleton County Middle School; second place – Jordan McGee, Kasson Middle School; Third place – Brandon Kyle, Belington Middle School.

Middle school Physiology & Behavior winners were: First place – Morgan Manly, Pendleton County Middle School; second place – Kayla Lamkin, Philippi Middle School; third place – Madison Sites, Pendleton County Middle School; honorable mention – Colby Nestor, Kasson Middle School.

Middle school Team Projects winners were: first place – Jama Marshall and Stephanie Riel, Kasson Middle School; second place – Allison Phillips and Sarah Reed, Kasson Middle School; third place – Nathan Riccio and Tanner Talbott, Belington Middle School.

The annual event includes student competition as well as Saturday morning science demonstrations and hands-on workshops for participants provided by D&E faculty.

For more information, please visit the College website at www.dewv.eduor call 304-637-1243.